Privacy policy

Our intention is to offer you a quality service while respecting your fundamental right to data protection. This Privacy Policy will apply to the processing carried out by Global Shakan, S.L. of personal data collected through the following means:

  • the website www.saddle-madrid.es
  • communications by email
  • the management of the SADDLE restaurant itself
  • the video surveillance system
 
Data Controller: Global Shakan, S.L. (SADDLE) B88020946 C/ Amador de los Ríos nº6, dup. 2nd left 28010, Madrid (Spain) Telephone: +34 912 16 39 36 Email: contacto@saddle-madrid.com

 

What data do we collect? SADDLE will process the following data when you use our website and contact us through the contact form or by email, or when you enjoy our service in the restaurant:

  • The identifying data you provide us (name and surname, telephone number, email address).
  • SADDLE may also request details about your bank account or cards for the provision of its services.
  • Data from your CV if you send it to us through our website.
  • Images captured by video surveillance systems. Every time you access the SADDLE website, we automatically collect and process information about how you access and use the website, and in particular the following personal data:
  1. Technical information, including your IP address, your login data, the browser and its version, the operating system, and/or
  2. Information related to your visits to our website, including the uniform resource locator (URL), the services viewed or searched for, and the pages you visit on our Service; the site’s response time; download errors; the time and date of the visit; the time spent on those pages; information about interaction on the site (for example, clicks and/or mouse movements) the methods used to leave the site, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data and/or
  3. Information collected through the use of cookies. You can get more information about the use of these devices and how to manage them in our cookie policy.

 

What are your data used for? The data controller will use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • To provide customer assistance and manage your preferences and reservations.
  • Sending newsletters or newsletters related to and/or associated with the activity of SADDLE.
  • Exchange communications via email.
  • Manage the personnel selection processes.
  • Ensure the safety of people, goods, and facilities.
  • Provide and maintain our service.
  • Notify you about changes in our service.
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our website when you choose to do so.
  • Collect statistical analyses, research, and profiles based on navigation and interests regarding the contents, or other valuable information that allows us to improve our website and our service.
  • Detect, prevent, and address technical problems.
 
Legal basis for processing SADDLE processes or will process your personal data lawfully based on the following conditions, which may be independent or complementary:
  • Unambiguous consent from the data subject, in those cases where we collect your acceptance for the processing of the data you provide, for example, for sending newsletters, for the installation of cookies, or for responding to a request for information through an email sent by you.
  • The execution of a contract or pre-contract in which you are a party, for example, when you make a reservation, when we exchange emails for that purpose, or when you provide us with your CV.
  • Legitimate interest to continue providing the service under quality and improvement parameters, when we use your data to notify you about changes in the service or to ask for your opinion. Likewise, there is a legitimate interest in capturing your images through video surveillance systems, aimed at ensuring the safety of people, goods, and facilities of SADDLE.
 
Recipients SADDLE will not disclose the data you provide unless you authorize it, there is a legal obligation, or there is an express judicial order or request from authorities of the Security Forces and Corps. You should also know that to develop its activity, SADDLE may contract with third parties (individuals or legal entities) to provide some service on our behalf, to supply services related to ours, or to help us analyze how our service is used, which could involve the processing of your personal data. These third parties will have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf based on the corresponding data processing agreements where we give them instructions on how to treat and protect your data, and they are obliged not to disclose it or use it for any other purpose.
 
 
Data Transfer to Third Countries SADDLE, as the data controller, informs you that it does not intend to transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union, although it cannot guarantee that some specific storage and processing activities will not be carried out by individuals or legal entities located outside the European Union. However, in the event that any processing activity is carried out by companies or individuals located in third countries, SADDLE will take all necessary measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and will not transfer your personal data to an organization or country outside the European Union unless they are countries with an adequate level of protection or provide sufficient guarantees, and the data subject’s rights and effective legal actions are recognized.
 
 
Retention The personal data provided will be kept, in general, for the time strictly necessary to fulfill each of the intended purposes plus, where applicable, the periods of limitation for the enforcement of contractual or pre-contractual responsibilities, or until you revoke your consent to the processing. In the case of CVs, they will be kept for six months from the time they were collected. Images captured by video surveillance systems will be deleted 30 days after their capture.
 
 

Your Rights You have recognized rights regarding the processing of your personal data: access, rectification, erasure, opposition, limitation, and portability, which you may exercise through the postal address of SADDLE indicated in the heading or through the following email address: contacto@saddle-madrid.com, indicating “EXERCISE OF RIGHTS” in the subject line. In any case, the interested party must prove their identity by providing a copy of their National ID, Passport, or another similar document. Occasionally, the request made will lead to the conservation, limitation, or blocking, as appropriate, to proceed with such rights. Regarding those treatments whose legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal. In addition to the above, you can revoke at any time your consent to the reception of commercial communications: requesting it through the previously provided email address as well as through the link provided for this purpose in each of the commercial communications we send you. Similarly, in the event that SADDLE fails to comply with its legal obligations in relation to the protection of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority, which in Spain is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

 

Security The main mission is to try to ensure and guarantee both the processing of personal data and the associated information, safeguarding its custody and integrity. Therefore, SADDLE adopts organizational and technical measures aimed at ensuring the security of personal data and preventing their alteration, loss, processing, or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored, and the risks to which they are exposed, whether from human action or the physical or natural environment. SADDLE is not responsible for any loss, misplacement, or unauthorized manipulation of data that is beyond its control and could not have been foreseen or is due to malicious attacks by third parties.

 

Links to Other Websites Our website may contain links to other Internet sites not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be redirected to that third party’s site. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 
Minor’s Privacy Our service is not directed to anyone under the age of 18. It is not our intention to collect personal information from anyone under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. Users guarantee the truthfulness and accuracy of the information and data they communicate by using this website. Any false or inaccurate statements that result from the information and data expressed, as well as the damages that such information could cause, will be the exclusive responsibility of the users. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from minors under 18 without verification that consent was given or authorized by the holder of parental authority or guardianship over the child, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers and we reserve the right to withhold the service.
 
 
Changes to This Privacy Policy SADDLE may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Should that happen, you will be properly informed so that you can be aware of such changes and exercise, if applicable, your rights in case of disagreement.
 

¿Cuántos vinos gallegos conoces?

Ven a divertirte con nosotros al Taller del Bar: Vinos de Galicia y descubre la diversidad de vinos que se producen allí, y las historias que hay detrás.